CONTINENTAL TRANSFERT TECHNIQUE LIMITED v. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OF NIGERIA, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE FEDRATION, MINISTER OF THE INTERIOR
[…] The analysis of whether an exception to immunity applies is fundamentally jurisdictional. See Elbasir v. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 468 F. Supp. 2d 155, 160 (D.D.C. 2007) (“At the threshold of every action in a district court against a foreign state . . . the court must satisfy itself that one of the exceptions applies, as subject-matter jurisdiction in any such action depends on that application.”). One of those exceptions is Section 1610, which establishes that, inter alia, “[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States . . . if . . . the foreign state has waived its immunity from attachment . . . [or] the property is or was used for the commercial activity upon which the claim is based.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1), (3). Section 1611, however, contains an exception to the rule that property used for commercial activity is not immune. The scope of that exception lies at the root of the parties’ disputes.