CONTINENTAL TRANSFERT TECHNIQUE LIMITED v. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OF NIGERIA, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE FEDRATION, MINISTER OF THE INTERIOR
[…] See Ernest T. Patrikis, Foreign Central Bank Property: Immunity from Attachment in the United States, 1982 U. ILL. L. REV. 265, 275 (1982) (“Section 1611(b)(1) requires the asset to be both property of the central bank and ‘held for its own account’”). Continental and CBN have offered different views of these requirements. Accordingly, the Court must interpret both aspects of Section 1611’s operative statutory phrase. It does so in Parts III.B and III.C of this Opinion before applying its interpretation to the facts of this case in Part IV. 13 B. The Meaning of Section 1611: “Property . . . of a Foreign Central Bank” Under Section 1611 of the FSIA, central bank immunity applies where “the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority” – that is, where the central bank owns the property. 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b) (emphasis added); see Weston Compagnie de Fin. Et D'Investissement, S.A. v.