CONTINENTAL TRANSFERT TECHNIQUE LIMITED v. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OF NIGERIA, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE FEDRATION, MINISTER OF THE INTERIOR
[…] States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a
judgment entered by a court of the United States . . . if . . . the foreign state has waived its
immunity from attachment . . . [or] the property is or was used for the commercial activity upon
which the claim is based.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1), (3). Section 1611, however, contains an
exception to the rule that property used for commercial activity is not immune. The scope of that
exception lies at the root of the parties’ disputes. Section 1611 provides, in relevant part:
12
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter,
the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and
from execution, if—
(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary
authority held for its own account, unless such bank or
authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly
waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or
from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the
waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport
to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver;
28 U.S.C. § 1611(b) (emphasis added).
Here, it is beyond dispute that the Account is the “property of a foreign state”
within the meaning of the FSIA, that CBN is a “foreign central bank,” and that CBN has not
“explicitly waived its immunity.” The litigants disagree, however, as to the meaning of the
statutory phrase “property . . . of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own