IN RE: GUANTANAMO BAY DETAINEE LITIGATION
[…] The only appeal pending before the Court of Military Commission Review ("CMCR") was the government's appeal of the military judge's decision in Mr. Jawad's case to suppress torture-derived confessions allegedly made to U.S. personnel. On January 22, 2009, President Obama signed an Executive Order directing the Review and Disposition of Individuals Detained at the Guantánamo Bay Naval Base and Closure of Detention Facilities, 74 Fed. Reg. 4897, 4899 (Jan. 22, 2009) (the "Executive Order"). Section 2(c) of the Executive Order recognized that the "individuals currently detained at Guantánamo have the constitutional privilege of the writ of habeas corpus. Most of those individuals have filed petitions for a writ of habeas corpus in Federal court challenging the lawfulness of their detention." Id.