IN RE: GUANTANAMO BAY DETAINEE LITIGATION
[…] On January 20, 2009, President Obama assumed office and within hours directed Secretary of Defense Robert Gates to take steps to "halt" the military commissions. See Peter Finn, Obama Seeks to Halt Legal Proceedings at Guantanamo, Wash. Post, Jan. 21, 2009, at A02. On January 22, 2009, President Obama issued an Executive Order calling for the Review and Disposition of Individuals Detained at the Guantánamo Bay Naval Base and Closure of Detention Facilities. See Exec. Order No. 13,492, 74 Fed. Reg. 4897 (2009) (the "Executive 7 Order"). Section 2(c) of the Executive Order reaffirmed that the "individuals currently detained at Guantánamo have the constitutional privilege of the writ of habeas corpus," and acknowledged that "[m]ost of those individuals have filed petitions for a writ of habeas corpus in Federal court challenging the lawfulness of their detention." Id. at § 2(c).