HUGHES v. ABELL et al
[…] (citing Floyd v. Leftwich, 456 A.2d 1241, 1243
(D.C. 1983))). In other words, the D.C. Court of Appeals had jurisdiction over the case, but it
referred a single issue to the Superior Court for resolution: the level at which to set bond. So
even if Abell had asked the Superior Court to alter or vacate the judgment—which he did not—
and even if that court’s order purported to do so—which it did not—that court lacked jurisdiction
to affect the judgment while Abell’s appeal was pending.
That absence of jurisdiction turns out to be crucial: under D.C. Code § 15-102, a final
judgment constitutes a lien on all real property in the District of Columbia “from the date such
judgment . . . is filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of
Columbia.” §§ 15-102(a), (a)(1). That lien remains in effect “as long as the judgment . . . is in
force or until it is satisfied or discharged.” § 15-102(b). Abell did not ask the Superior Court to
vacate, satisfy, discharge, or in any way affect the judgment itself. Instead, he asked the D.C.