PERKINS et al v. FORT LINCOLN II CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
[…] See, e.g., Burke v. Gould, 286 F.3d 513, 520 (D.C. Cir. 2002); Sharpe v. Bair, 580 F. Supp. 2d 123, 129 (D.D.C. 2008). C. Supplemental Jurisdiction As the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs’ sole federal claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, the Court exercises its discretion to decline supplemental jurisdiction over the parties’ remaining claims based on District of Columbia law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3); see also Carnegie-Mellon Univ. v. Cohill, 484 U.S. 343, 350 n.7 (1988) (“[I]n the usual case in which all federal-law claims are 7 D.C. Code § 2-1402.21 prohibits another to “interrupt or terminate, or refuse or fail to initiate or conduct any transaction in real property; or to require different terms for such transaction” on the basis of the person’s “actual or perceived” race and source of income. D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a). The D.C. Human Rights Act further clarifies that “monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 . . . either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered a source of income under this section.” Id. § 2-1402.21(e). -20- eliminated before trial, the balance of factors . . . will point toward declining to exercise jurisdiction over the remaining state-law claims.”); Clifton Terrace, 929 F.2d at 723 (reversing district court’s ruling on plaintiff’s claim under D.C. Human Rights Act because