SHERLEY et al v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] (second emphasis added)). Indeed, several States expressly allow for guardians ad litem to represent embryos. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-305 (allowing guardians for "a minor, incapacitated or protected person, or unborn individual" (emphasis added)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-132 ("the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or unborn person, or may appoint one guardian ad litem for two or more of such . . . unborn persons" (emphasis added)); Ala. Code § 19-3B-305; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-10403 ("a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, protected, unborn, or unascertained person . . . . [A] guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests." (emphasis added)); Del. Code. Ann. tit. 12 § 2905; Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.2045; Swadner v. Swadner, 897 N.E. 2d 966, 972­73 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); Miss. R. Civ. P. 17. Defendants single out Hatch, and argue it is somehow no longer valid authority because it pre-dated Roe v. Wade.