SHERLEY et al v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] See also, e.g., In re Asbestos Litig., 90 F.3d 963, 972 (5th Cir. 1996), rev'd on other grounds sub nom Ortiz v. Fibreboard Corp., 527 U.S. 815 (1999); Matter of Chicago, Rock Island & Pac. R. Co., 788 F.2d 1280, 1282 (7th Cir. 1986); In re Amatex Corp., 755 F.2d 1034, 1043 (3d Cir. 1985); Moore v. Halliburton Co., 2004 WL 2092019, at *9 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 9, 2004); Meyer v. Citizens & S. Nat'l Bank, 677 F. Supp. 1196, 1200 (M.D. Ga. 1988); In re Air Crash Disaster, 476 F. Supp. 521, 525 (D.D.C. 1979); Conn. 6 Gen. Stat. § 45a-132 (appointment of guardian appropriate "for two or more . . . unborn persons" (emphasis added)); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-10-403 ("[A] guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests." (emphasis added)). It is unassailable that, as between destruction for research and preservation or potential adoption, the Embryos in this case have an unqualified interest in preservation of their lives.