SHERLEY et al v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] GAL Opp. at 5-6 ("[T]he state may have legitimate interests in protecting the unborn . . . ."). See also La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:123 ("An in vitro fertilized human ovum exists as a juridical person until such time as the in vitro fertilized ovum is implanted in the womb; or at any other time when rights attach to an unborn child in accordance with law."); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 1.205.1(1) ("The life of each human being begins at conception"); Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-301.1 ("[U]nborn children have inherent and inalienable rights that are entitled to protection by the state of Utah pursuant to the provisions of the Utah Constitution."); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 510/1; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.710(5). 5 third party cannot support standing. In Keith v.