SHERLEY et al v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] See also Hatch v. Riggs Nat'l Bank, 284 F. Supp. 396, 399 (D.D.C. 1968) ("[N]ot only does [the court] have authority to appoint a guardian ad litem without statutory authority but . . . the majority of jurisdictions and commentators agree and approve of such action." (second emphasis added)). Indeed, several States expressly allow for guardians ad litem to represent embryos. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-305 (allowing guardians for "a minor, incapacitated or protected person, or unborn individual" (emphasis added)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-132 ("the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or unborn person, or may appoint one guardian ad litem for two or more of such . . . unborn persons" (emphasis added)); Ala. Code § 19-3B-305; Colo. Rev.