COUNCIL ON AMERICAN-ISLAMIC RELATIONS ACTION NETWORK, INC., et al v. GAUBATZ et al
[…] For information to constitute a trade secret under the D.C. Uniform Trade Secrets Act,
“(1) the ‘information must be secret’; (2) ‘its value must derive from its secrecy’; and (3) its
owner must use reasonable efforts to safeguard its secrecy.” Id. at 78 (quoting Catalyst & Chem.
Servs., Inc. v. Global Ground Support, 350 F. Supp. 2d 1, 7-8 (D.D.C. 2004), aff’d 173 F. App’x
825 (Fed. Cir. 2006). “Damages may include both the actual loss caused by the misappropriation
and the unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation that is not taken into account in
computing actual loss.” D.C. Code § 36-403. “Instead of damages measured by other methods,
the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by the imposition of liability for a
reasonable royalty for the unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret by a misappropriator.”
Id. The Court first assesses whether Plaintiffs have pointed to any documents that satisfy the
criteria for trade secrets. The Court then analyzes whether the alleged misappropriation of those
documents caused either actual loss or unjust enrichment. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs