DIABY v. BIERMAN et al
[…] See D.C. Code § 42-801. Therefore, a failure to record an assignment does not give rise to a cause of action. The Court also finds that plaintiff fails to offer facts any facts that support his conclusory allegation that none of the defendants has standing to foreclose. Moreover, that allegation does not necessarily give rise to a cause of action. Under District of Columbia law, non-judicial foreclosures are allowed where the deed of trust includes a power of sale clause. See D.C. Code § 42-815(b) (providing for a “foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument” where the holder of the note or its agent gives written notice to the owner). The power to foreclose may be executed by the lender or its representative, such as a trustee. See Bryant v. Jefferson Fed.