LESESNE v. JOHN DOE, et al
[…] See Oladokun v. Corr. Treatment Facility, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 6147940, at *5 n.8 (D.D.C. Nov. 22, 2013). 5 receive, while in DOC custody, the Court will dismiss all claims against him in his individual capacity. See Jones v. Horne, 634 F.3d 588, 602 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (dismissing prisoner’s § 1983 claims against individual where complaint did not allege personal conduct causing alleged constitutional violations); Jeffries v. Dist. of Columbia, 917 F. Supp. 2d 10, 25–26 (D.D.C. 2013) (same); Way v. Johnson, 893 F. Supp. 2d 15, 22 (D.D.C. 2012) (same). C. Notice under D.C. Code § 12-309 Section 12-309 of the D.C. Code requires that a plaintiff seeking damages against the District of Columbia first give notice “of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” Compliance with Section 12-309 is a mandatory prerequisite to filing tort claims against the District of Columbia. E.g., Dist. of Columbia v. Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C. 1995); Gwinn v. Dist. of Columbia, 434 A.2d 1376, 1378 (D.C. 1981).