KIGHT v. UNITED STATES
[…] Cone v. Caldera, 223 F.3d 789, 793 (D.C. Cir. 2000). A decision by the ABCMR is not arbitrary and capricious if it “minimally contains a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Frizelle v. Slater, 111 F.3d 172, 176 (D.C. Cir. 1997). A correction board’s decision is “entitled to a presumption of regularity.” Escobedo, 602 F. Supp. 2d at 248 (citations omitted). The proceedings are governed by Army Regulation 15185, codified at 32 C.F.R. § 581.3, which provides that “[t]he ABCMR begins its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative regularity,” and that “[t]he applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2). The district court is not to function as a “super correction board” by reweighing the evidence. Charette v. Walker, 996 F. Supp. 43, 50 (D.D.C. 1998).