DANIEL et al v. FULWOOD et al
[…] The Commission’s defense of its decision-making is unconvincing. First, the Commission argues that the 1972 guidelines granted the D.C. Board discretion in how long to fix a set-off. The Commission points to a portion of the 1972 guidelines, which provides that, “[i]n all cases of rehearings, the Board reserves to itself the right to establish a rehearing date at any time it feels such would be proper, regardless of the length of the sentence served involved or the time remaining to be served.” 9 D.C.C.R. § 103. The New Regulation contains identical language. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(p)(5) (“In all cases of rehearings, the U.S. Parole Commission may establish a rehearing date at any time it feels such would be proper, regardless of the length of sentence involved.”).