ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] Section 814 requires the Secretary of Labor to issue a citation “with reasonable promptness” whenever he “believes that an operator of a coal . . . mine . . . has violated this chapter, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter . . . .” Upon receiving a citation, a mine operator must, within 30 days, decide whether to contest the citation. § 815(a). After 30 days, an uncontested “citation and the proposed assessment of penalty shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” Id. A mine operator wishing to contest a citation must notify the Secretary of his intent to do so, after which “the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing.” § 815(d).