ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] Rather, we hold that [that provision] applies only to review of denials of individual SAW applications.’” Id. at 126. Plaintiffs are correct that their constitutional due process claims in the present case, like those in Free Enterprise Fund, McNary, and GE I and II, present broad facial and systemic challenges that fall outside the Mine Act’s statutory review scheme. Section 815 describes the review procedure a mine operator must follow to contest “the issuance or modification of an order[,] . . . citation[,] . . . notification of proposed assessment of a penalty[,] . . . or the reasonableness of the length of abatement time fixed in a citation,” in connection with a “violation” of the Act.