ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] causes of action.
I.
Factual Background
A.
The Mine Act
In enacting the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), Congress
declared, “[T]he first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the
1
health and safety of its most precious resource – the miner,” and “the existence of unsafe and
unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment
to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated.” 30 U.S.C. §§
801(a) and (d). Congress thus passed the Mine Act to, in part, establish “mandatory health and
safety standards” and require that “each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such
mine comply with such standards.” §§ 801(g)(1)-(2).
The Mine Act “vests broad authority in the Secretary of Labor to promulgate regulations
governing the mining industry and to investigate and remedy safety concerns.” Kerr-McGee
Coal Corp. v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, 40 F.3d 1257, 1259 (D.C.
Cir. 1995).