ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] text: ‘Given Congress’ choice of statutory language, we conclude that challenges to the
procedures used by INS do not fall within the scope of [the jurisdictional bar]. Rather, we hold
that [that provision] applies only to review of denials of individual SAW applications.’” Id. at
126.
Plaintiffs are correct that their constitutional due process claims in the present case, like
those in Free Enterprise Fund, McNary, and GE I and II, present broad facial and systemic
challenges that fall outside the Mine Act’s statutory review scheme. Section 815 describes the
review procedure a mine operator must follow to contest “the issuance or modification of an
order[,] . . . citation[,] . . . notification of proposed assessment of a penalty[,] . . . or the
reasonableness of the length of abatement time fixed in a citation,” in connection with a
“violation” of the Act. Nothing in the language of §§ 814, 815, 816, or 823 precludes broad
constitutional due process challenges to the facial validity of the Mine Act’s procedures for