ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] I. Factual Background A. The Mine Act In enacting the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), Congress declared, “[T]he first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the 1 health and safety of its most precious resource – the miner,” and “the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated.” 30 U.S.C. §§ 801(a) and (d). Congress thus passed the Mine Act to, in part, establish “mandatory health and safety standards” and require that “each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards.” §§ 801(g)(1)-(2). The Mine Act “vests broad authority in the Secretary of Labor to promulgate regulations governing the mining industry and to investigate and remedy safety concerns.” Kerr-McGee Coal Corp. v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, 40 F.3d 1257, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 1995).