ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] jurisdiction if ‘a finding of preclusion could foreclose all meaningful judicial review’; if the suit
is ‘wholly collateral to a statute’s review provisions’; and if the claims are ‘outside the agency’s
10
expertise.” Free Enterprise Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3150 (quoting Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 212-13
(internal citations omitted)).
Neither party disputes, and the language of the statute along with the Supreme Court’s
decision in Thunder Basin make clear, that the Mine Act creates an exclusive administrative
review procedure for ordinary pre- and post-enforcement challenges to the Act. Section 814
requires the Secretary of Labor to issue a citation “with reasonable promptness” whenever he
“believes that an operator of a coal . . . mine . . . has violated this chapter, or any mandatory
health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter . . . .”
Upon receiving a citation, a mine operator must, within 30 days, decide whether to contest the
citation. § 815(a). After 30 days, an uncontested “citation and the proposed assessment of
penalty shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court