ELK RUN COAL COMPANY, INC. et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et al
[…] Free Enterprise Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3150 (quoting Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 212-13 (internal citations omitted)). Neither party disputes, and the language of the statute along with the Supreme Court’s decision in Thunder Basin make clear, that the Mine Act creates an exclusive administrative review procedure for ordinary pre- and post-enforcement challenges to the Act. Section 814 requires the Secretary of Labor to issue a citation “with reasonable promptness” whenever he “believes that an operator of a coal . . . mine . . . has violated this chapter, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter . . . .” Upon receiving a citation, a mine operator must, within 30 days, decide whether to contest the citation. § 815(a).