IHEBEREME v. CAPITAL ONE, N.A, et al
[…] IX. Homeowners Protection Act Plaintiffs alleged that defendants’ failure to remove PMI from the mortgage violates the Homeowners Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 4909. 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 108–10. Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment or judgment on the pleadings because the claim relies on plaintiffs’ incorrect allegation that they were entitled to PMI abatement. Defs.’ Mot. at 33. The Homeowners Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 4901–4910, sets forth requirements about private mortgage insurance, including requirements governing termination of PMI, § 4902, disclosure of PMI requirements, § 4903, and enforcement of the Act, § 4909. The act states that PMI must be cancelled when a borrower, “(1) submits a request in writing to the servicer that cancellation be initiated; (2) has a good payment history with respect to the residential mortgage; (3) is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction;” and (4) can show that the value of the property has not declined below its original value and is not encumbered by a subordinate lien. § 4902. It also provides that PMI automatically terminates when the loan value reaches 80 percent of the loan. § 4901(2).