IHEBEREME v. CAPITAL ONE, N.A, et al
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 76–82, 85–86. Defendants assert these claims are preempted by FCRA and even if they are not, defendants are entitled to judgment on the pleadings. Defs.’ Mot. at 26–32. The DCCPPA was enacted to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices and deter the continuing use of such practices.” Grayson v. AT&T Corp., 15 A.3d 219, 242 (D.C. 2011), citing D.C. Code § 28-3901(b)(2) (one of the purposes of the act is to create a mechanism to remedy “improper trace practices”). The statute defines a “trade practice” as “any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(6). The DCCPPA definition of “goods and services” includes “real estate transactions.” DeBerry v. First Gov’t Mortg. & Investors Corp., 743 A.2d 699, 702 (D.C. 1999). And it also applies to real estate mortgage finance transactions. Id.