UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE v. DANIEL CHAPTER ONE et al
[…] in the prevention, treatment, or cure of any type of tumor or cancer, including but not limited to representations that: 1. BioShark inhibits tumor growth; 2. BioShark is effective in the treatment of cancer; 3. 7 Herb Formula is effective in the treatment or cure of cancer; 4. 7 Herb Formula inhibits tumor formation; 5. GDU eliminates tumors; 6. GDU is effective in the treatment of cancer; 7. BioMixx is effective in the treatment of cancer; or 8. BioMixx heals the destructive effects of radiation or chemotherapy; The FTC Order states that the term “endorsement” shall be defined as in 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b), which states that “an endorsement means any advertising message . . . that consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party are identical to those of the sponsoring advertiser.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b). 1 3 unless the representation is true, non-misleading, and, at the time it is made, Respondents possess and rely upon competent and reliable scientific evidence that substantiates the representation.