LYLES v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNMENT et al
[…] clearly states in her amended EEO charge that she believes she was denied promotions because
of her age. Accordingly, defendant‟s motion as to this claim will be denied.
III.
DCHRA
Plaintiff originally brought parallel claims under the DCHRA for each claim in her
Complaint. (Compl. ¶¶ 22, 28, 32, 34.) After defendant filed its Motion to Dismiss asserting
several reasons why the DCHRA claims were invalid (Def.‟s Mot. at 7-14), plaintiff concedes
that she failed to give timely notice to the Mayor as required by D.C. Code § 12-309 (“An action
may not be maintained against the District . . . unless, within six months after the injury or
damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor . . . of the
approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”).
Further, defendant relies on an October 26, 2010 affidavit from Tamonica Heard, the
Manager of Settlements and Judgments for the Tort Liability Division within the District of
Columbia Office of Risk Management. (Def.‟s Mot. at Ex. A ¶ 1.) In the affidavit, Heard notes