HARRISON v. OFFICE OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL
[…] Turning to Plaintiff’s second argument that this Court should follow the Board’s interpretations of the antiretaliation provision of the CAA, the Court similarly finds that this argument is not persuasive. As the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (“D.C. Circuit”) explained, “Congress extended the protections of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as well as ten other remedial federal statutes, to employees of the legislative branch” through the CAA. Blackmon-Malloy v. United States Capitol Police Bd., 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009); see also 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (“The following laws shall apply, as prescribed by this Act, to the legislative branch of the Federal Government . . . Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . .”). The D.C. Circuit noted that CAA sets up a three-step internal process, including counseling and mediation, for an aggrieved employee to follow. Upon completion of the three-step process, an employee may file a complaint either with the Office of Compliance Board or in district court.