WANG v. NEW MIGHTY U.S. TRUST et al
[…] According to them, “[B]ecause of Taiwan’s lack of international status,” its courts have “no power to compel the production of evidence from any non-party witnesses outside Taiwan.” Opp. at 29. Their legal expert asserts that this suit, if re-filed, will therefore be “cut off at [its] inception . . . because the Taiwan courts are not cloaked with the sovereign authority of a fully recognized independent nation.” ECF No. 39-1 (Chen Decl. II), ¶ 152. Plaintiffs dispute that discovery under 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a), which provides that a “district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign . . . tribunal,” would provide any “meaningful solution to these concerns,” as Defendants are likely to “vigorously oppose[]” any such requests.