UNITED WESTERN BANK et al v. OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION et al
[…] by statute, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws.”). There is nothing in the United Western
Bank bylaws submitted to the court by OTS that would bar the group of former executives and
six out of seven former directors from taking that step, even if there was no formal notice of the
meeting in advance. The Amended and Restated Bylaws of United Western Bank submitted to
the Court state in Article II Section 6 that “the attendance of a director at a meeting shall
constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting,” and Section 8 provides that “the act of the
majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of
Board of Directors . . . .” Exhibit 3 to Def. Bowman’s Mem. to Dismiss. But even if a
disgruntled shareholder or director could find grounds to complain that the lawsuit was not
properly authorized, that would not divest this court of jurisdiction to hear the suit brought on the