UNITED WESTERN BANK et al v. OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION et al
[…] Corp. § 418 (“Generally, a formal resolution need not
be passed nor a formal vote taken in order to validate acts done at the meeting, unless so required
by statute, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws.”). There is nothing in the United Western
Bank bylaws submitted to the court by OTS that would bar the group of former executives and
six out of seven former directors from taking that step, even if there was no formal notice of the
meeting in advance. The Amended and Restated Bylaws of United Western Bank submitted to
the Court state in Article II Section 6 that “the attendance of a director at a meeting shall
constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting,” and Section 8 provides that “the act of the
majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of
Board of Directors . . . .” Exhibit 3 to Def. Bowman’s Mem. to Dismiss. But even if a