PACKER v. UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON SECURITY AND COOPERATION IN EUROPE et al
[…] applicability of the CAA to the conduct at issue forecloses Plaintiff’s Bivens claims under
either consideration.
A.
Exclusive Nature of the CAA
First, at least one court in this District has recognized that the CAA “provides the
exclusive remedy by which legislative branch employees can bring a suit challenging
employment discrimination.” Adams v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd., 564 F. Supp. 2d 37, 40
(D.D.C. 2008). Although arguably dicta, this statement is clearly supported by the
language of the statute and the legislative history behind it. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §
1361(d)(1) (prescribing that “no person may commence an administrative or judicial
proceeding to seek a remedy for the rights and protections afforded by this [Act] except
as provided in this [Act]”); H.R. Rep. No. 103-650, pt. 1 (1994) (“Congressional
employees are prohibited from commencing judicial proceedings except as provided by
this Act.”); see also Hastings’ Motion [#19] at 13-15 (compiling similar preclusive