BENNETT et al v. DONOVAN
[…] Reg. 43,161 (Oct. 25, 1988). To mitigate against this risk, and to “encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets,” the HECM statute permits the Secretary to insure HECMs that meet the eligibility requirements. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1715z-20(a), (d), (j). The statute uses various terms to refer to borrowers and lenders, including “homeowner, “elderly homeowner,” “mortgagor,” and “mortgagee.” The terms “‘elderly homeowner’ and ‘homeowner’ mean any homeowner who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary may prescribe.”2 Id. § 1715z-20(b)(1). The HECM statute adopts the definitions of “mortgagee” and “mortgagor” contained in 12 U.S.C. § 1707. Id. § 1715z20(b)(2).