BRADSHAW v. OFFICE OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL
[…] Blackmon-Malloy v. United States Capitol Police Bd., 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). The
CAA mandates that the “request for counseling . . . be made not later than 180 days after the date
of the alleged violation.” 2 U.S.C. § 1402; see also Thompson v. Capitol Police Bd., 120 F.
Supp. 2d 78, 82 (D.D.C. 2000) (finding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction where
plaintiff requested counseling more than 180 days after the alleged violation). If a party does not
satisfy these requirements, there is no judicial remedy. 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (“Except as expressly
authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 . . . the compliance or noncompliance with the
provisions of this Chapter and any action taken pursuant to this Chapter shall not be subject to
judicial review.”).
As the plaintiff concedes, “[l]odging a timely administrative charge is a prerequisite to
filing a Title VII claim in federal court.” Pl.’s Mem at 13 (citing Jarrell v. U.S. Postal Serv., 753
F.2d 1088, 1091 (D.C. Cir. 1985)). Unlike in Title VII actions, however, the administrative or