ISTA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] capricious because, ISTA claims, Xibrom’s label was not “currently approved” and therefore
unavailable to serve as a reference drug. But ISTA’s position is, at best, disingenuous—at worst,
intentionally misleading.
Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(i), an abbreviated-new-drug applicant (e.g., Coastal) must
submit a“copy of the currently approved labeling . . . for the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated
-4-
Case No. 1:11-CV-0907
Gwin, J.
new drug application, if the abbreviated new drug application relies on a reference listed drug.”
Likewise, 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(v) requires an ANDA applicant to submit “information to show
that the labeling proposed for the new drug is the same as the labeling approved for the [previously
approved] listed drug . . . .” And if the ANDA applicant fulfills that requirement—along with many
other requirements—“the Secretary shall approve [the] application.” Id. at § 355(j)(4).
The FDA first approved Xibrom’s twice-a-day label back in 2005. In October 2010, the FDA