ISTA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] effectiveness reasons.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.162(a). Moreover, FDA regulations explicitly anticipate
that ANDAs will rely upon drugs that the manufacturer no longer sells:
An abbreviated new drug application that refers to, or a petition under section
505(j)(2)(C) of the act and § 314.93 that relies on, a listed drug that has been
voluntarily withdrawn from sale in the United States must be accompanied by a
petition seeking a determination whether the listed drug was withdrawn for safety or
effectiveness reasons. . . .
21 C.F.R § 314.122.
Likewise, the FDA is required to “determin[e] whether a listed drug that has been voluntarily
withdrawn from sale was withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons . . . prior to approving an
abbreviated new drug application that refers to the listed drug . . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 314.161. And here,
the FDA did just that. ISTA voluntarily stopped selling Xibrom. Then the FDA approved Coastal’s
generic after making the determination Xibrom—the listed drug—had not been withdrawn from sale
for safety or effectiveness reasons.