ISTA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] acted lawfully. [Docs. 36, 40.]
Generally, ISTA complains that the FDA unlawfully approved Coastal’s generic bromfenac
ANDA for two reasons: (1)Xibrom’s twice-a-day labeling is obsolete and not “currently approved
-3-
Case No. 1:11-CV-0907
Gwin, J.
labeling”; and (2) the FDA determined that the 2.4ml bottle size is unsafe, thus Coastal’s generic is
unsafe. [Doc. 36-1 at 17, 30.] The Court rejects each in turn.
II. Legal Standard
The FDA’s administrative decisions are subject to review under the Administrative Procedure
Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 706, which requires the reviewing court to set aside an agency action that
is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” In making
this inquiry, the reviewing court “must consider whether the [agency’s] decision was based on a
consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of judgment.” Marsh
v. Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 378 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted).