NATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION et al v. SOLIS et al
[…] Updating Regulations Issued Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“Final Rule”), 76 Fed. Reg. 18832 (Apr. 5, 2011) (codified at C.F.R. pts. 516, 531, 553, 778, 779, 780, 785, 786, & 790). The introductory summary explained: Upon careful reexamination of the terms of the [FLSA], its legislative history, and a review of the public comments, the Department is revising its interpretation from the NPRM of the level of explanation that employers must provide when informing tipped employees about the tip credit pursuant to section 3(m). Id. at 18844. The final rule, which was codified as 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b), provided: Pursuant to section 3(m), an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip credit of the provisions of section 3(m) of the Act, i.e.: The amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; the additional 2 The NPRM originally stated that the time period for filing written comments would end on September 11, 2008, but was later extended by fifteen days to September 26, 2008. Updating Regulations Issued Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“Extension of Time”), 73 Fed.