NATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION et al v. SOLIS et al
[…] Defs.’ Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, or, in the Alternative, for Summ. J. and Opp. to Pls.’ Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. [Dkt. # 26] (“Defs.’ Reply”) at 12 (“Just as the statute requires an employer to inform a tipped employee of five items before the employer may take the tip credit, so too does DOL’s regulation do just that and no more.”) A side-by-side comparison of section 3(m) and the final regulation illustrates this point: 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) “In determining the wage an employer is required to pay a tipped employee, the amount paid such employee by the employee’s employer shall be an amount equal to – 29 CFR § 531.59 “[A]n employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip credit provisions of section 3(m) of the Act, i.e.: The amount of the cash wage that is (1) the cash wage paid such employee which to be paid to the tipped employee by the for purposes of such determination shall be not employer;” less than the cash wage required to be paid such an employee on August 20, 1996;” “(2) an additional amount on account of the “the additional amount by which the wages of tips received by such employee which amount the tipped employee are