JEFFERIES v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] It is settled law that the SLA does not create any exception to the PLCAA, and this Court is bound to accept the District of Columbia Court of Appeals’ interpretation of the SLA. See Beretta V, 940 A.2d 170–71; Charlot, 628 F. Supp. 2d at 181. The suit commenced after the effective date of the PLCAA; in any event, the PLCAA retroactively applies to all actions then pending. See Compl.; 15 U.S.C.A. § 7902(b). The Court cannot construe the allegations—or draw any plausible inferences from the allegations—in a way that would put this case under any of the exceptions of the PLCAA. See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 7903(5)(A)(i)–(vi) (list of exceptions). The only exception that comes close is the one that allows “an action for death, physical injuries or property damage resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product, when used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner.” Id. § 7903(A)(v). However, this exception does not apply “where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense.” Id. None of the exceptions to the PLCAA can plausibly apply in this case. The Court finds that the law here is so clear that it is appropriate to dismiss the claims against ROMARM sua sponte, and with prejudice.