PREVOR v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] considers the DSW canister/liquid solution, as a whole, to be a combination product. “PREVOR
believes that DSW is a single-entity product with two modes of actions [sic] – physical and
chemical – where the physical mode of action is primary and the most predominant in achieving
the product’s intended use.” AR 001.
3
Pursuant to the FFDCA, FDA has designated agency components to regulate
combination products. See 21 U.S.C. § 353(g)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 3.4. To determine which agency
component will regulate a given combination product, FDA assesses a product’s primary mode
of action (“PMOA”).1 See 21 U.S.C. § 353(g)(1). Each constituent part of a combination
product contributes a “mode of action” – “the means by which a product achieves an intended
therapeutic effect or action.” 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k). “A constituent part has a device mode of action
if it meets the [FFDCA] definition of device . . . and it does not achieve is primary intended
purposes through chemical action within or on the body of man or other animals . . . .” 21 C.F.R.
§ 3.2(k)(2). “A constituent part has a drug mode of action if it meets the [FFDCA] definition of
drug . . . and it does not have a . . . device mode of action.” 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k)(3). A primary
mode of action is defined as:
[T]he single mode of action of a combination product that provides
the most important therapeutic action of the combination product.
The most important therapeutic action is the mode of action