FLOYD v. OFFICE OF REPRESENTATIVE SHEILA JACKSON LEE
[…] plaintiff’s] standard of living is nowhere near the Government’s established poverty level.”
Johnson v. Spellings, 579 F. Supp. 2d 188, 191 (D.D.C. 2008). In Johnson, the plaintiff
“underestimate[d] her assets by more than $562,000.” Id. at 190. This Court does not read this
observation to mean that any government poverty threshold dictates in forma pauperis
determinations; rather, the Johnson court simply noted that an in forma pauperis applicant is not
sufficiently impoverished when her wealth departs drastically from common understandings of
poverty.
9
Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1) (providing for waiver of bankruptcy case filing fee for
individual with “income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by
the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 673(2)
of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981) applicable to a family of the size involved
and is unable to pay that fee in installments”).
10
Even the U.S. Census Bureau explains that its income thresholds exclude capital gains
and serve only as a “statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and
Although no hard quantitative threshold exists, the Court must, of course, assess the truth
of Ms.