BALLARD v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY
[…] controversy already begun by or against class members;
(C) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation
of the claims in the particular forum; and
(D) the likely difficulties in managing a class action.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3).
In reality, BBT’s point regarding the EFTA’s distinction between business and personal
account-holders is more appropriately analyzed under Rule 23(b)(3), for it is actually a challenge
7
The length of BBT’s alleged non-compliance with the EFTA is relevant to establishing liability
and calculating statutory damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (b)(2) (directing courts determining
damage awards in class actions under subsection (a)(2)(B) to consider “the frequency and
persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, the resources of the defendant,
the number of persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the noncompliance was
intentional”).
8
Under this rule, “a class action [must be] superior to other available methods for fairly and
efficiently adjudicating the controversy.” Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 23(b)(3).
8
to the superiority of a class action as a vehicle for litigation. That is, defendant argues that the