BALLARD v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY
[…] TranSouth Fin. Corp., 194 F.R.D. 538, 551-52
(E.D. Va. 2000) (distinction between personal and business purchases not a bar to consumer
class, as statutory damages for actual consumers could be ascertained at a later time). Rather, the
problem is identifying the ATM-users and determining whether they properly belong in the
statutory class.
11
Plaintiff estimates that there are 2,000 transactions per month. (Pl.’s Reply at 2.) The Court
recognizes that some of these may be made by the same person, meaning that the total number of
ATM-users per month is likely less than 2,000.
12
Section 1693m(a)(2)(B)(ii) limits “the total recovery . . . in any class action or series of class
actions arising out of the same failure to comply by the same person [to] not be more than the
lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant.”
11
he can recover the maximum amount. See Nadeau, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 49648, at *12-13
(explaining that “[a] court may determine that statutory damages, in the case of the evidence of
an on-screen agreement to the fee and the extremely small amount of actual damages, are de
minimis”).13