BRENNAN et al v. SOLIS
[…] expertise.”
463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).
However, the standard of
review is a narrow one and “[t]he court is not empowered to
substitute its judgment for that of the agency.”
San Luis
Obispo Mothers for Peace v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 789
F.2d 26, 37 (D.C. Cir. 1986).
“[T]he party challenging an
agency's action as arbitrary and capricious bears the burden of
proof,” id., and the APA directs a reviewing court to “review
14
the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party” in
making this assessment, 5 U.S.C. § 706.
b. The LMRDA
Title IV of the LMRDA governs union elections.
Under 29
U.S.C. § 481, union members are guaranteed free and democratic
elections.
See Wirtz v. Local 153, Glass Bottle Blowers Ass’n,
389 U.S. 463, 470-71 (1968).
Under Section 401(a) of the LMRDA,
“[e]very national or international labor organization, except a
federation of national or international labor organizations,
shall elect its officers not less often than once every five
years by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at
a convention of delegates chosen by secret ballot.”
481(a).
29 U.S.C. §
Section 401(c) of the LMRDA also provides that
“[a]dequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be
provided, including the right of any candidate to have an
observer at the polls and at the counting of the ballots.”
Id.
§ 481(c).