BRENNAN et al v. SOLIS
[…] 15
occurred that has not been remedied; and (2) the violation may
have affected the election’s outcome.
Dunlap v. Bachowski, 421
U.S. 560, 569-71 (1975); 29 U.S.C. § 482(b); 29 C.F.R. §
452.136.
The requirement that there be probable cause to
believe that the violation may have affected the outcome serves
to “free unions from the disruptive effect of a voided election
unless there is a meaningful relation between a violation of the
Act and results of a particular election.”
Wirtz v. Hotel,
Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6, 391 U.S. 492, 507
(1968); see 29 C.F.R. § 452.5 (“[T]he Secretary as a matter of
policy will not file suit to enforce the election provisions
unless the violations found are such that the outcome may have
been affected.”).
If the Court finds that there was a violation
of Section 401 of the LMRDA that “may have affected the outcome
of an election, the court shall declare the election . . . to be
void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision