HERRON FOR CONGRESS v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] 1
The named plaintiff in this action is “Herron For Congress,” the political committee that was
authorized to receive campaign contributions and make expenditures on behalf of Roy Herron’s
campaign. See 2 U.S.C. § 431 (5)–(6). For convenience, the court will refer to the plaintiff as
“Herron.”
II. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Framework
1. The Federal Election Campaign Act’s Financial Disclosure Requirements
The Federal Election Campaign Act (“FECA”) requires congressional candidates’
campaign committees to file regular financial disclosure reports in election years. 2 U.S.C. §
434(a)(2). These reports must include the identity of each “person who makes a loan to the
reporting committee during the reporting period, together with the identification of any endorser
or guarantor of such loan, and date and amount or value of such loan.” Id. § 434(b)(3)(E). Thus,
if a candidate obtains a bank loan in connection with the candidate’s campaign, the candidate’s
campaign committee must disclose that fact in its financial disclosure forms. See 11 C.F.R. §
104.3(d)(4).