COLE v. BOEING INC.,
[…] evaluation; (2) “demoted” her from her position as “Team Lead,” Compl. ¶ 168; (3) suspended
her for three days without pay; and (4) engaged in “a systematic pattern of humiliation and
embarrassment by retaliating against her again for an additional period of forty six (46)
continuous days [until her termination].” Compl. ¶ 236, 25. Each of these events occurred in a
different state with a different supervisor.
Like the District of Columbia, Virginia has a human rights act to prevent
discrimination within its territorial boundaries. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3900 (“It is the policy
of the Commonwealth to . . . [s]afeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from
unlawful discrimination . . . .”). When Ms. Cole filed her EEOC charge involving the
discriminatory acts that occurred in Virginia, she cross-filed the charge with the Arlington
Human Rights Division in Virginia. The mere fact that Ms. Cole once worked in the District of