CARMICHAEL v. WEST
[…] Id. at 6. Second, she argues that she has fully complied with § 16-2802. Id. at 7–8. Third, she argues that she made good-faith efforts to notify the defendant, which excuses any failure on her part to give notice under § 16-2802. Id. at 9. Finally, she argues that, in any event, the Court should waive strict compliance with § 16-2802 in the interests of justice. Id. at 10–11. For the reasons discussed below, the plaintiff’s arguments are unavailing, and the Complaint must be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. A. D.C. CODE § 16-2802 Applies to This Court. D.C. CODE § 16-2802 provides: “Any person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action.” D.C. CODE § 16-2802(a). The MMA defines “court” as “the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” Id. § 16-2801(1). According to Section 2802, the required pre-filing notice must “include sufficient information to put the defendant on notice of the legal basis for the claim and the type and extent of the loss sustained.” Id. § 16-2802(b). The statute further provides that “[a] legal action alleging medical malpractice shall not be commenced in the court unless the requirements of this section have been satisfied.” Id. § 16-2802(c). The notice and related requirements set forth in 5 Section 2802 are “part of an overarching statutory scheme intended to govern medical malpractice suits in the District of Columbia and to control the costs associated with such suits.” Davis v.