CARMICHAEL v. WEST
[…] West’s negligent conduct caused minor John Doe to become infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and to suffer from HIV encephalopathy, causing permanent brain damage. Id. ¶¶ 6, 17, 19. The plaintiff seeks recovery of $80,000,000 in compensatory damages, plus interest and costs. Id. at 5. Pending before the Court is the defendant’s motion to dismiss, in which the defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirement of the District of Columbia’s Medical Malpractice Amendment Act (“MMA”), D.C. CODE § 16-2802 (2012). See Mem. of P&A in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss the Compl. or, in the Alternative, for Summ. J. (“Def.’s Mem.”), at 1, ECF No. 7-1. This provision provides that “[a]ny person who intends to file an action alleging medical malpractice . . . shall notify the intended defendant of his or her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action.” D.C. CODE § 16-2802(a). The defendant 1 contends that this failure requires the Court to dismiss the case.