EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION FOR THE DESCENDANTS OF HUNGARIAN IMMIGRANTS IN THE PERFORMING ARTS, INC. v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE
[…] Order,
August 9, 2012.
The parties agree that the applicable standard of review is de novo, Pl.’s Mem. at 5–6;
Def.’s Mem. at 2, but part ways regarding whether the scope of review is confined to the
administrative record, Pl.’s Mem. at 5; Def.’s Mem. at 2. The Foundation further argues that it is
entitled to conduct discovery because the Court is not limited to the administrative record. Pl.’s
Mem. at 11–12. The Court held oral argument on the issue and reserved ruling at that time
pending the issuance of this opinion.
II. ANALYSIS
The Foundation brings this action under 26 U.S.C. § 7428, which creates a declaratory
judgment remedy in the case of an “actual controversy involving-- (1) a determination by the
Secretary-- (A) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an
3
organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) . . .” and vests concurrent
jurisdiction over such an action in the United States Tax Court, the United States Court of
Federal Claims, and the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7428(a). “A determination with respect to a continuing qualification” includes “any
revocation.” Id. A declaratory judgment “shall not be issued” under § 7428 unless the court
determines that the plaintiff has exhausted its administrative remedies before the IRS. Id. §
7428(b). Section 7428 also provides that “a subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a
trial or hearing may be served at any place in the United States” in an action brought in the
United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 7428(d).
A. Applicability of Tax Court Rules and Practice
As an initial matter, the Foundation contends that the Court should follow the rules