HARRIS v. CITIMORTGAGE, INC. et al
[…] While the D.C. Circuit inferred a hierarchy as to 6 RESPA’s similarly statute of limitations provision in Hardin, (i.e. that the word “Jurisdiction” in the title’s section compelled an inference that the statute of limitations discussed in the following section was jurisdictional), Hardin, 797 F.2d at 1039, the court does not find this argument applicable or persuasive in the TILA context.5 Third, beyond the four corners of § 1640(e), other provisions of TILA, including its stated, remedial purpose, suggest that Congress did not intend for the limitations period to be jurisdictional. Section 1601 of TILA sets forth the purpose of the Act. In relevant part it provides: The Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit. The informed use of credit results from an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers. It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit. . . 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). This language suggests that Congress sought to protect consumers through disclosure and to guard against any divergent and fraudulent practices stemming from uninformed use of credit. See Mourning v.