NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION v. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] 2
in the credit report was a factor in setting the unfavorable interest rate, how the consumer can
obtain his or her credit history report, and how to correct false or incomplete data. Prior to the
2003 amendment, consumers were not entitled to receive such notice upon receiving less
favorable credit terms; they only received notice for more drastic “adverse actions,” such as
denial of a loan. These RBPNs must be provided to consumers by “any person” who “uses a
consumer report in connection with an application for, or a grant, extension, or other provision
of, credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(1) (emphasis added).
The Act also required the FTC to prescribe regulations to carry out the new risk-based
pricing law, including set the “form, content, time, and manner of delivery of any notice under
this subsection,” establish exceptions to the notice requirement, and “clarify the meaning of
terms used in this subsection.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(6).4 Accordingly, on May 19, 2008, the
FTC initiated notice-and-comment rulemaking proceedings by publishing a notice of proposed