NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION v. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 1619; 76 Fed. Reg. at 41,607 n.8.) Therefore, it reasons, the fact that Congress chose the term
“use” in §1681m(h) shows that it intended to signify broader coverage. NADA counters that, as
a practical matter, “use” is necessarily narrower, and it refers exclusively to those who actually
10
obtain the credit report because only they would have the data (e.g., the credit score and the
identity of the credit reporting agency) that must be included in the RBPN. (Pl.’s Mot. for
Summ. J. at 14.) Both parties rely on § 1681m(e)(4), which defines a creditor as one who
“obtains or uses consumer reports, directly or indirectly, in connection with a credit transaction.”
The FTC contends that the inclusion of both “obtain” and “uses” shows that “use” must refer to
more than mere physical possession. (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 18.) NADA, for its part,
focuses on the clause “directly or indirectly,” arguing that, if Congress had meant for §