NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION v. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] BACKGROUND
I.
LEGAL FRAMEWORK
In 2003, Congress enacted the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003
(“FACT Act” or “Act”), Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952, to “prevent identity theft, improve
resolution of consumer disputes, improve the accuracy of consumer records, [and] make
improvements in the use of, and consumer access to, credit information.” Id. The FACT Act
amended the FCRA by adding, among other things, a provision that governs the “[d]uties of
users in certain [consumer] credit transactions.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h). That provision addresses
a practice known as “risk-based pricing” and provides statutory protections for consumers who,
based on information contained in their “consumer report[s],”2 are offered credit at “materially
less favorable [terms] than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of
consumers.” Id. § 1681m(h)(1).3 In such circumstances, prospective buyers are entitled to
receive a “risk-based pricing notice” (“RBPN”) alerting them to the potential existence of
negative information in their credit reports so that they can check their credit histories and
correct any inaccuracies.