DARNBROUGH v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] In determining whether the government properly invoked this exemption, courts should “not closely scrutinize” the withheld document’s contents but rather determine (1) “whether there is a relevant statute” and (2) “whether the document falls within that statute.” Perry-Torres v. Dep’t of State, 404 F. Supp. 2d 140, 143 (D.D.C. 2005) (citing Krikorian v. Dep’t of State, 984 F.2d 461, 465 (D.C. Cir. 1993)). It is well-established in this Circuit that Section 1202(f) qualifies as a withholding statute under FOIA exemption 3. See Medina-Hincapie v. Dep’t of State, 700 F.2d 737, 741-42 (D.C. Cir. 1983). Section 1202(f) states that “[t]he records of the Department of State and of the diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential . . . .” This provision has been interpreted to include not only information supplied by the visa applicant, but also any “information revealing the thought-processes of those who rule on the application.” Perry-Torres, 404 F. Supp. 2d at 143 (citing Medina-Hincapie, 700 F.2d at 744).