CLAYTON v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Am. Univ., 727 F.2d 1174, 1179 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (“When subject-matter jurisdiction is questioned, the court must, of course, satisfy itself of its authority to hear the case.”). Section 717 of Title VII expressly prohibits discrimination both in the “military departments as defined in section 102 of title 5” and “in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of title 5,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), and it permits an aggrieved party who has exhausted his or her administrative claims to “file a civil action” against “the head of the department, agency, 17 or unit, as appropriate,” id. at § 2000e-16(c). D.C. Code section 49-301, in turn, states that the Commanding General of the DCNG “shall be considered to be an employee of the Department of Defense.” D.C. Code § 49-301(b); see also 34 Fed. Reg. 15,411 (1969) (“The Secretary of Defense . . . is authorized and directed to supervise, administer and control the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard of the District of Columbia . . . while in militia status.”).