CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY et al v. SALAZAR et al
[…] Enacted in 1966, NWRSAA sets forth the guiding principles and policies for the administration and management of the Refuge System. The mission of the Refuge System is to “administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2); see also FWS005400. The Improvement Act, similarly, directs the FWS to, among other things, “ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(B). The FWS, “under such regulations as [the Secretary] may prescribe,” is authorized “to permit the 32 use of any area within the System for any purpose . . . whenever [the Secretary] determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A).