AULETA v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE et al
[…] 1
In addition to Attorney General Holder, plaintiff names the Chief of the Coordination and
Review Section, the Chief of the Special Litigation Section, and three Investigators, all of whom
he purports to sue in their official and individual capacities. See Am. Compl. Caption. Plaintiff
voluntarily dismissed the amended complaint brought against New York Governor Andrew M.
Cuomo and New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman in May 2012. See Not. of Dismissal
of State Defendants pursuant to Rule 41(a)(1)(i) [Doc. # 18].
1
1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“Prohibition against exclusion from participation in, denial of benefits
of, and discrimination under Federally assisted programs on ground of race, color, or national
origin”); and 42 U.S.C. § 3789d (“Prohibition of Federal control over State and local criminal
justice agencies; prohibition of discrimination”). Id.
Pending is the Federal Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss under Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6)
of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [Doc. # 20].