BREWER v. HR POLICY ASSOCIATION et al
[…] therefore fails to state a claim. Id. at 24-26
Plaintiff responds that a genuine issue of material fact
exists as to whether Defendants are covered employees under the
DCFMLA. Plaintiff argues that “[w]ithout the benefit of discovery
[she]
identifies
thirty-two
(32)
individuals
whom
she
worked
alongside at defendants McGuiness & Yager and HR POLICY during from
[sic] August 2009 - October 2010.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 6; see also
Brewer Decl. ¶ 17. Plaintiff does not oppose Defendants’ argument
that her DCFMLA claim is untimely.
The DCFMLA has a one-year statute of limitations. See D.C.
Code § 32-510(b)(2001). The District of Columbia Code provides that
4
In order to be a covered employer under the DCFMLA, the
employer must employ twenty or more persons in the District of
Columbia. D.C. Code 32-516(2).
10
“[n]o civil action may be commenced more than 1 year after the
occurrence or discovery of the alleged violation [of the DCFMLA]”
D.C. Code § 32-510(b)(2001). Since Brewer filed her Complaint on
December 20, 2011, any alleged adverse employment action prior to
December 21, 2010 is not actionable.
Plaintiff claims to have been terminated on either October 5,