GREENE v. SHEGAN
[…] Greene’s complaint and the complaint does not refer to it.
Thus,
the defendant’s motion to dismiss will be treated as a motion for
summary judgment.
Summary judgment may be granted when “the
movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material
fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see also Moore v. Hartman, 571 F.3d 62, 66
(D.C. Cir. 2009).
The District argues that it is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law on Greene’s common law claims because Greene failed
to provide timely and proper notice of his claims under D.C. Code
§ 12-309.
Section 12-309 provides that:
An action may not be maintained against the District of
Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property
unless, within six months after the injury or damage
was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has
given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of
Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and
circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in
writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in
regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under
this section.
-5D.C. Code § 12-309.
“‘The purpose of § 12–309 is to (1) protect
the District of Columbia against unreasonable claims and (2) to
give reasonable notice to the District of Columbia so that the
facts may be ascertained and, if possible, deserving claims
adjudicated and meritless claims resisted.’”