OHIO HEAD START ASSOCIATION, INC., et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(1). Congress specifically provided that the designation system should be based
on (1) “annual budget and fiscal management data”; (2) “program reviews”; (3) “annual audits”;
(4) “classroom quality”; and (5) “Program Information Reports,” each as specified in the Head Start
Act. Id. Furthermore, the system should be “fair, consistent, and transparent,” and “[t]he Secretary
shall periodically evaluate whether the criteria of the system are being applied in a manner that is
transparent, reliable, and valid.” Id. § 9836(c)(8). Ultimately, the stated goal was to create a system
that could be used to evaluate “whether a Head Start grantee is successfully delivering a high-quality
and comprehensive Head Start program,” and “whether the grantee has any unresolved deficiencies
found during the last triennial review.” Id. § 9836(c)(6)(A)-(B).
Congress directed the Secretary to convene a panel comprised of experts in early childhood
program accreditation, early childhood development, governance and finance of nonprofit
6
organizations, delivery of services to special needs children, and assessment of programs for young
children. 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(2)-(3). One employee from the Office of Head Start and an executive
director of a Head Start agency would also sit on the panel. Id. The panel was charged with the task
of making recommendations on a proposed designation renewal system. Id. § 9836(c)(4).
Concurrent with a public notice and comment period, the Secretary was required to submit a report
to Congress detailing the proposed designation system and that “include[d] a clear rationale for any
differences between the proposed system and the recommendations of the expert panel, if any such
differences exist.” Id. § 9836(c)(10)(B). Congress required a similar report after the notice and
comment period but prior to implementing the DRS. Id. § 9836(c)(10)(C).
D.
Advisory Committee Recommendations and Proposed/Final Regulation