OHIO HEAD START ASSOCIATION, INC., et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] applicants. Plaintiffs contend that the substantive requirements of both sections are essentially
identical, thus any Head Start agency forced to compete for a grant cannot receive priority status for
any open grants. See Pls.’ Mot. at 8-9, Pls.’ Reply at 3 n.1. This argument fails because the
statutory sections referenced by the Plaintiffs employ similar, but distinct standards. In terms of
identifying grantees for purposes of the DRS, the statute refers to those grantees providing “highquality and comprehensive Head Start programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(8); accord id. § 9836(c)(6)
(referencing grantees “successfully delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start
program”). By contrast, in the context of awarding priority to certain applicants for open grants, the
statute refers to the applicant’s “demonstrated capacity in providing effective, comprehensive, and
well-coordinated early childhood education and development services and programs to children and
their families.” Id. § 9836(d)(3). Facially, these are different standards. Nothing precludes the
Secretary from making the determination under 42 U.S.C. § 9836(d)(3) that the an applicant who
had one or more deficiencies in the previous grant term, has a demonstrated capacity to provide the
23