VIRTUE v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS RETIREMENT AND FAMILY PROTECTION PLAN et al
[…] motion to dismiss.”).
II.
Analysis
Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s Motion to Amend is futile and should thus be denied
for three reasons. The Court will discuss each in turn. First, Defendants claim that Plaintiff has
failed to allege how the members of the Administrative Committee are liable. Although the
2
proposed amended Complaint could have been worded more precisely so as to make clear what
the Administrative Committee members themselves have done, the Court finds the pleading
sufficient to give notice to those members of the claims made against them.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h) states that “[a]n applicable pension plan may not be amended
so as to provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual unless the plan
administrator provides the notice described in paragraph (2) to each applicable individual . . . .”
(emphasis added). This section thus sets forth what Plaintiff must allege in order to state a claim
against the Administrative Committee – namely, that the Administrative Committee or its
members failed to provide the required notice.