APPALACHIAN VOICES et al v. JACKSON
[…] codification of the Bevill Amendment’s statutory exemption of coal ash from regulation under
Subtitle C, the Court concludes that the EPA does not have a non-discretionary duty to review
and, if necessary, revise it every three years.
The Bevill Amendment provides that coal ash
shall . . . be subject only to regulation under other applicable provisions of Federal or
State law in lieu of this subchapter until at least six months after the date of submission of
the applicable study required to be conducted under [42 U.S.C. § 6982(n)] and after
promulgation of regulations in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.
42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A). Subparagraph (C) then provides that after completing the study
required by 42 U.S.C. § 6982(n), “the Administrator shall, after public hearings and opportunity
for comment, either determine to promulgate regulations under this subchapter . . . or determine
that such regulations are unwarranted.” 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(C). Whether these statutory
provisions create a one-time obligation, as the Intervenor-Defendants contend, or whether they
create a process which the EPA must follow before regulating coal ash under Subtitle C, as the