KUBICKI et al v. MEDTRONIC, INC. et al
[…] physician who made the report had knowledge of the falsity of the
information contained in the report.
21 U.S.C. § 360i(b)(3).
It is clear from the statutory language that the reference to paragraph (1) is to the first
paragraph of section (b), or 21 U.S.C. § 360i(b)(1). Paragraph 1, in turn, imposes reporting
obligations on device user facilities, not manufacturers. Thus, the limitations imposed by
paragraph (3) do not apply to manufacturers.
However, manufacturers are not completely out of the woods. Under an FDA regulation,
codified at 21 C.F.R. § 20.63, manufacturers are prohibited from disclosing “[t]he names and any
information that would identify the voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an
adverse event involving a human drug, biologic, or medical device product.” 21 C.F.R. §
20.63(f). Thus, while adverse event reports in defendants’ possession are discoverable,
information contained therein that would disclose the identity of a voluntary reporter can never
be disclosed.