METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON CHAPTER, ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Id. § 2- The targeted hiring and reporting requirements have not changed in the Amended Act. Compl. ¶¶ 55, 60-62. For projects or contracts receiving $5 million or more of government assistance, the Amended Act includes several additional hiring, including that District residents perform: (1) at least 20 percent of journey worker hours by trade; (2) at least 60 percent of apprentice hours by trade; (3) at least 51 percent of skilled laborer hours by trade; and (4) at least 70 percent of common laborer hours. Id. § 2-219.03(e)(1A)(A). addition, bids for these projects must include “an initial employment plan outlining the bidder or offeror’s strategy to 12 In meet the local hiring requirements” as well as other information about health and retirement plans, ongoing efforts to hire District residents, and past compliance with the Act. 219.03(e)(1A)(F)(i).