METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON CHAPTER, ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 13 (quoting D.C. Code § 2- 219.03(e)(4)). The Act also provides that “[w]henever the Mayor determines that the goal of increasing employment opportunities for District residents may be better served by establishing hiring goals in specific job categories for specific governmentassisted projects,” the Mayor can provide for increased hiring in specific categories by entering into agreements with beneficiaries or their contractors and subcontractors. Code § 2-219.03a(a). D.C. A violation of this provision of the Act is “treated in the same manner as a violation of any other requirement” of the Act. Id. The Act includes reporting requirements for beneficiaries.