METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON CHAPTER, ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS, INC. et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] D.C. Code § 2-219.03(d). Upon submission of a final request for payment from the District, at the conclusion of a project, the beneficiary must document compliance with the Act or submit a request for a waiver, which includes material demonstrating good faith efforts to comply, referrals, and job advertisements listed with DOES and others. Id. § 2-219.03(e)(2). Failure to submit the required data could result in the imposition of penalties, including “monetary fines of 5% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the contract.” Id. § 2- 219.03(e)(4).