VOID v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] 1239 (D.C. Cir. 2004)). Mr. Void argues that D.C. Code §§ 16-1901(a) and (b) provide
jurisdiction in this Court for his petition. Reply to U.S. Parole Commission [Dkt. 7] at 1–2.
As Mr. Void contends, Title 16, Chapter 19, of the D.C. Code provides for habeas
corpus in local or federal courts in the District of Columbia. A prisoner petitions for habeas
corpus in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia when the writ would be directed to
“Federal officers and employees.” Id. 16-1901(b). To this point, Mr. Void is right on. He
misses, however, the significance of subsection (a) of D.C. Code § 16-1901, which provides:
A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his
lawful liberty within the District, under any color or pretense
whatever, or a person in his behalf, may apply by petition to the
appropriate court, or a judge thereof, for a writ of habeas corpus, to
the end that the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement,
or restraint may be inquired into . . . .
Mr. Void is not committed, detained, confined or restrained from his lawful
liberty within the District of Columbia; he is incarcerated in Cumberland, Maryland. The D.C.
Code provisions for habeas corpus do not, therefore, support any relief for him in this Court.
2
District of Columbia Code felony offenders are assigned to federal correctional institutions