MARCUSSE v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF INFORMATION POLICY et al
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Army, 920 F.2d 57, 67 (D.C. Cir. 1990); see
id. at 65 (“A[n] [agency’s] response is sufficient for purposes of requiring an administrative
appeal if it includes: the agency's determination of whether or not to comply with the request; the
reasons for its decision; and notice of the right of the requester to appeal to the head of the
agency if the initial agency decision is adverse.”) (emphasis supplied) (citations omitted).
Regardless, Treasury properly closed plaintiff’s request because she had not complied with its
FOIA regulations. Gilmore Decl. ¶ 9; see 31 C.F.R. § 1.5(a)(1) (“If a requester does not respond
within 30 days to a communication from a bureau to amend the request in order for it to be in
conformance with this subpart, the request file will be considered closed.”).
An agency’s disclosure obligation is triggered by its receipt of a request that “reasonably
describes [the requested] records” and “is made in accordance with [the agency’s] published
rules.” 5 U.S.C. ' 552(a)(3)(A). Since it not disputed that plaintiff failed to respond to