FREEMAN v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al
[…] Id. at 461. See also Best, 371 U.S.
at 336–39 (noting that “the Department has been granted plenary authority over the
administration of public lands, including mineral lands; and it has been given broad authority to
issue regulations concerning them” and that “Congress has entrusted the Department of the
Interior with the management of the public domain and prescribed the process by which claims
against the public domain may be perfected”).
The plaintiff does not challenge the general jurisdiction of DOI to make claim validity
determinations or the grant to the OHA, under 43 C.F.R. § 4.1, of “the full authority of the
Secretary.” Pl.’s Mot. at 13. Rather, the plaintiff contends that OHA’s authority to exercise the
power of the Secretary has been limited by regulation “to those matters within the jurisdiction of
the Department involving hearings and appeals,” which jurisdiction is set out in regulation 43
C.F.R. § 4.451-1, governing the government’s initiation of contests. Id. According to the
plaintiff, regulation 43 C.F.R. § 4.451-1 does not provide authority for the agency to make