GEIER et al v. CONWAY, HOMER & CHIN-CAPLAN, P.C. et al
[…] They assert that personal jurisdiction over the Law Firms is proper under the “transacting business” and “causing tortious injury” portions of the D.C. long-arm statute, which provides: (a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s–– (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; [or] (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia; . . . . 10 D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) & (3). Subsection (b) of § 13-423 qualifies the reach of the statute by noting that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” Id. § 13-423(b).