OPATI et al v. REPUBLIC OF SUDAN et al
[…] international law” does not alter this conclusion. Indeed, it shows that when Congress wants to
incorporate international law directly into U.S. law, without further distillation or qualification, it
says so. The FSIA itself provides another example, eliminating foreign sovereign immunity in
certain cases where “rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.” 28
U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3). Thus, the way the TVPA (or the FSIA) would indicate that “extrajudicial
killing” means whatever it means in international law is by saying precisely that. Cf. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1651 (punishing with life imprisonment “the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations”);
25
18 U.S.C. § 2339C(e)(14) (“the term ‘state’ has the same meaning as that term has under
international law”).
Hence, whatever the international law definition of “extrajudicial killing,” there is no
requirement under the FSIA that the killers be state actors. 5 Section 1605A of the FSIA says that
“extrajudicial killing” has the meaning given in section 3 of the TVPA, and section 3 of the TVPA